TechMe logo

TechMe Gawler

Technology. Service. Price

(08) 8463 1603

78 Murray Street
Gawler SA 5118

Home About Contact Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Quinlan Computers Pty Ltd trading as TECHME GAWLER and will be known as TECHME GAWLER for the rest of this statement collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.
We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on techmegawler.com.au. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time-to-time relating to particular products or services.
This Privacy Statement does not apply to TECHME GAWLER employee records.

Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include:

If you are an employee or candidates for positions with us, we will ensure that your personal and health information is handled in accordance with legislation. Candidates can be assured that when they apply for a position with us, privacy is a priority.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you use our services or purchase through TECHME GAWLER register to receive our newsletters or other communications, visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. These third parties may include:

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to TECHME GAWLER related companies and will only share that information for the purposes to which you have agreed.
We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the sale and provision of all our goods and services, including third parties who:

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to regulatory authorities and governments if required. 

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.
The main reasons we store cookies are to:

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.
If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

How we hold information and keep it secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. 
We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. 

Access and correction of information about you

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us to the attention of the Privacy Officer, details below.
We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.
We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.
Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy complaints and further information 

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. 
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details

You can contact us to the attention of the Privacy Officer as follows:
Privacy Officer
TECHME GAWLER
78 Murray Street Gawler SA 5118 Tel: 08 84631603
Fax: 08 8523 2440
Email: privacy@techmegawler.com.au  

 

78 Murray Street, Gawler SA 5118 — (08) 8463 1603 or (08) 8522 2565